Menu
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Our customer/user privacy is very important to us.

Our Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from harrierpropetfoods.co.uk (the “Site”) as well as detailing the security measures we have in place to keep your personal information safe in compliance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

YOUR CONSENT

By using/having used our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

 

WEBSITE & DATA STORAGE SECURITY

Our website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us, such as payment information.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

Our website platform and online store are Level 1 PCI-DSS compliant.

Your personal information is stored in a database on a secure server behind a firewall which is a piece of hardware or software that helps prevent malware and malicious attacks from entering a computer or a network of computers through the Internet.

Sensitive stored information, including all passwords are encrypted.

Access to our website is protected by 2 step verification.

To protect your personal information, we take precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

SECURE PAYMENT PROCESS

After choosing a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, our website platform stores your credit card data temporarily. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard and American Express.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org 

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit/debit card numbers which are only partly visible with the last 4 digits), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

If you pay by bank transfer, then we will see the AC holders name only.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services; and
Send you shipping updates.

We may also process your data for the purposes of record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business. Any paperwork is stored in a secure location and when paperwork is no longer required, it is shredded.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We may also use your Device Information to help with marketing such as targeted advertising.

We would like to point out that we only process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection laws including the GDPR.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, our website platform to power our online store--you can read more about how our site platform uses your Personal Information. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics.

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any personal information collected through our website.


Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page.

You can opt out of targeted advertising in:

FACEBOOK 
GOOGLE 
BING 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, restricted for processing purposes or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our duty to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. Find out more at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States and is protected under PIPEDA, Canada's private sector privacy legislation and when personal data is transferred to the United States, it is either done so through the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield. Both are considered adequate under the GDPR. We only use third party apps which we deem to be GDPR compliant.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

DATA BREACHES

If we were ever to suffer from a data breach where your personal information has been leaked out beyond our control then we would notify you as soon as possible, within 72 hours. We will also notify ICO (Information Commissioner's Office), the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights, within 72 hours also.

 

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16. Purchases must only be made by individuals over the age of 18.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@harrierpropetfoods.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

72 Herongate, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, SS3 9SJ, United Kingdom

 

COMPLAINTS

You also have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Further information on how to raise a concern with the ICO can be found on the ICO's website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns